Skip to the content 

Privacy policy

We (Info Access Group Pty Ltd A.C.N. 607 527 686) value the protection of your personal information.

This Website Privacy Policy:

  • helps us to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what, if any, circumstances we might disclose or transfer your personal information 
  • explains your rights to have access, and make corrections, to your personal information we hold
  • has information about how you can contact us about any privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with these queries.

This policy only applies to information that we collect via this website.

Information we collect and hold

In many cases you can choose to be anonymous or use a pseudonym when communicating with us or using this website. For example, when making an enquiry.

Sometimes, we might ask you to tell us personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Be we will never ask you for any information that might reveal your:

  • political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations
  • health and sexuality
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • membership of a trade union, or a professional or trade association
  • criminal records.

Occasionally, we might also run surveys or market research that asks for other information from you. These surveys give us information that helps us to improve the types and quality of services we offer you, and how we offer those services.

Personal information via the website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using websites easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. This means the website can be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Disabling the cookie function in your web browser, however, might affect your ability to use parts of the website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We regularly review this data but we do not share it with third parties.

You may opt out of this process by altering the security settings in your browser, as described above. Your option not to provide your personal information

Giving us your personal information is absolutely optional. However, to use some of our services you might need to give us some personal information. We will make it clear to you when it is optional for you to give us personal information. If you do give us your personal information, you are agreeing to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as covered in this policy.

We occasionally run competitions or offer extra benefits to you and might ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Giving us this information is absolutely optional.

You can choose not to get these extra communications at any time. Please contact our Privacy Officer at info@informationaccessgroup.com

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. to make sure the website functions properly
  2. to contribute to the day-to-day operations of the Information Access Group, such as preparing quotes or sending you email newsletters
  3. to help us with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual in any circumstances except:

  • to make sure our business and the website function properly
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf do so
  • where you have given express consent to us for a specific purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential. These must abide by a statute or a scheme, which has similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

If a third party asks us to access your personal information, we will tell them they need to request the information directly from you, wherever this is legal and reasonable.

If we are forced to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will try to let you know about it in advance, wherever this is legal and reasonable.

Security of personal information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure no matter what format it is in. We take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will try to protect your personal information as much as possible. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will work to make sure that:  

  • all information collected from you is kept accurate, up-to-date and complete
  • the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@informationaccessgroup.com

We will look after all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take longer before we can give you a response.

In some cases, we will not be able to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes situations where:

  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order or where giving you access would be against the law
  • there will be an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy
  • it could affect an investigation of illegal activity
  • it could reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you that will affect those negotiations
  • it could affect the enforcement of a law
  • it could reveal information from within the Information Access Group about a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access if the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. Particularly if the information would not be accessible through the process of discovery in those proceedings.

We will also refuse access if:

  • your request is frivolous or vexatious
  • we believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety
  • illegal activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be involved against the Information Access Group and giving access would affect appropriate action in relation to it.

If we refuse to give you access we will let you know why, unless doing so would be unreasonable. We will also try and find a way to give you access in a way that meets your needs without meaning we have to refuse. We will also give you information about how you can make a complaint about our decision.

These ways for accessing your personal information work alongside other informal or legal procedures that you can use to access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information you have given us is correct and accurate. If you think that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@informationaccessgroup.com

We will look after all requests to correct personal information as quickly as possible. Requests about a large amount of information, or information which is not being used, may take longer before we can give you a response.

If we refuse to change your personal information, we will tell you the reasons why, unless doing so is unreasonable. We will also give you information about how you can make a complaint about our decision. You can also ask us to include a comment alongside the information about you that you have told us this information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

If we have corrected personal information about you, you can also ask that we let any third party that has the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading information know about the changes.

These ways for correcting your personal information work alongside other informal or legal procedures that you can use to correct your personal information.

Overseas transfer of personal information

We do not usually disclose personal information to overseas organisations. However, if we have a reason to transfer your personal information overseas, we will ask for your consent fist. This is unless the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you are worried about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible. We can then answer your concerns. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at info@informationaccessgroup.com or to Suite 41, 195 Wellington Road Clayton Victoria 3195. We will respond as soon as possible.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we have personal information about you, and we do not need that information, we will aim to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

We use the Mail Chimp email marketing system to manage our email database. All of the emails that we send via this system have an automatic unsubscribe function in the footer. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our Website Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@informationaccessgroup.com, (03) 9585 2299 Suite 41, 195 Wellington Road Clayton Victoria 3168.

If you provide suggestions, materials or feedback these are considered non-confidential. We might choose to use them to improve the website, service and how we handle personal information. We aren't required to compensate you, regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute and otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Amendments to this privacy policy

We must regularly review and update this policy. We have the right to change or update this Website Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any significant changes, we will publish a notice on the Website 14 days before the changes are implemented (this is called the notice period). This is unless the circumstances of the changes make it unreasonable to provide such a notice period. If you continue to use the website after the notice period has finished this means you agree to be bound by the updated Website Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please go to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Website Privacy Policy last updated on 8 February 2016.

You can also contact our Privacy Officer at info@informationaccessgroup.com,
(03) 9585 2299 or Suite 41, 195 Wellington Road Clayton Victoria 3168 and we will gladly send you a copy.